Boston Logo

Facts & Information

Date Admitted:1788
State Capital:Boston
Admission to U.S.:Sixth State
Flag Adopted:1915 Amended in 1971
State Motto:"By the Sword We Seek Peace, But Peace Only Under Liberty"
Nickname:The Bay State
Origin of state's name:Named after local Indian tribe whose name means "a large hill place"
State Folk Hero:Johnny Appleseed
State Poem:"Blue Hills of Massachusetts"
State Song:"All Hail To Massachusetts"
State Ceremonial March:"The Road to Boston"
Folk Song of the Commonwealth:"Massachusetts"
Patriotic Song of the Commonwealth:"Massachusetts (Because of You Our Land is Free)"
Folk Dance of the Commonwealth:Square Dancing
State Glee Club Song:"The Great State of Massachusetts"
State Polka Song:"Say Hello to Someone From Massachusetts"
Ode of the Commonwealth:"Ode to Massachusetts"
Children's Book:"Make Way for Ducklings" by Robert McCloskey
Children's Author and Illustrator:Theodor Geisel, better known as Dr. Seuss.
State Flower:Mayflower, (Epigaea regens)
State Tree:American Elm, (Ulmus Americana)
State Vessel:The Schooner Ernestina
State Bird:Chickadee
State Game Bird:The Wild Turkey, (Meleagris gallopavo)
State Dog:Boston Terrier, (Canis familiaris bostenensis)
State Cat:The Tabby Cat, (Felis familiaris)
State Horse:The Morgan Horse, (Equus cabullus morganensis)
State Marine Mammal:The Right Whale, (Eubabalena Glacialis)
State Fish:The Cod, (Gadus morrhua)
State Insect:The Ladybug
State Fossil:The Dinosaur Tracks
State Shell:The New England Neptune, (Neptuna lyrata decemcostata)
State Gem:Rhodonite
State Mineral:Babingtonite
State Rock:Roxbury Puddingstone
State Historical Rock:Plymouth Rock
State Explorer Rock:Dighton Rock
State Building Rock and Monument Stone:Granite
State Soil of the Commonwealth:Paxton Soil Series
State Beverage:Cranberry Juice
State Berry:The Cranberry, (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
State Bean:Navy Bean
State Muffin:Corn Muffin
State Cookie:Chocolate Chip Cookie
State Dessert:Boston Cream Pie
State Colors:Cranberry, blue & green
State Seal:Massachsuetts State Seal
Presidental Birthplace:John Adams, 1797-1801 (2nd)
Born: October 30, 1735, in Quincy, Massachusetts
John Quincy Adams, 1825-1829 (6th)
Born: July 11, 1767, in Quincy, Massachusetts
John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 1961-1963 (35th)
Born: May 29, 1917, in Brookline, Massachusetts
George Herbert Walker Bush, 1989-1993 (41st)
Born: June 12, 1924, in Milton, Massachusetts

America's first lighthouse, "Boston Light," was built on Little Brewster Island in Boston Harbor and was first lit on September 14, 1716.

The geographic center of Massachusetts is the Town of Rutland in Worcester County

Boston Apartments Gold horizontal rule

ListingsAround BostonInfo Center
RoommatesRenting TipsServices
Hotlinks & Internet SearchDisclaimerEmail
Advertising RatesAsk the Editor

© Copyright 1995- Boston Apartments.comsm
All rights reserved.